Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    When you settle a tile, that tile (now the city center) has the yields of the tile. If food is less than 2, it is increased to 2, if production is less than 1, it is increased to 1. Features like forests, however, are removed, so you will not get their bonuses. Resources, however, do not disappear, and are automatically connected - so if you put a city on a luxery resource you instantly have access to it.

    Most "basic" tiles have the same yield of 2 food 1 production, but plains/hills has 2 food 2 production, and resources can give other bonuses. Settling on hills/spice/grassland, for example, would mean you start with 4 food 1 production, and settling on coal would mean a 4+ production start (but in that era it probably doesn't matter anymore).
     
  2. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Yep. Usually for great person races.
     
  3. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    In my current game I have a handful of cities I conquered in the late game that aren't receiving the Rationalism bonus of doubling Campus building science output. Libraries and Universities in these cities (Brazilian and Sumerian) aren't receiving the +100% bonus.

    The districts aren't pillaged.
    The buildings aren't pillaged.
    Some Brazilian cities are receiving the bonus.

    Am I missing a mechanic?
     
  4. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I believe it only calculates when you slot in the card, so if you take it out, research Naval Tradition and put it in again, you'll be fine. (if you accidentally researched Naval Tradition already you can reasearch another cheap civic)
     
  5. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    I removed Rationalism from it's slot and replaced it with another policy. This caused the libraries and universities in the effected cities to have their output dropped to zero. My first pass thru doing all the math for my empire confirms that the output drops to zero for them, but I was a bit rushed. I'll work it thru again tomorrow.

    The next turn I added Rationalism back into my policies and the effected libraries and universities had their output returned to +2/+4. Won't have the time to add everything up tonight but tomorrow I"ll mess with it. It's happening with two different civ's captured cities (Brazil and Sumeria) but not any others. Sumeria did recruit Newton but that shouldn't effect Brazilian cities.

    I'll have to dig thru other saved games I have to see if anything similar shows up. Someone else started a thread in General about the same thing happening with Free Market.
     
  6. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That's... Weird. Best to make a bug report thread I suppose.
     
  7. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    yeah if I can't figure out whats going on I will
     
  8. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    Another buggy situation that I can't seem to resolve. I took Germany's capital then lost it to America then I recaptured it. It is now stuck in permanent occupation with zero growth and a 50% penalty to yields. Any ideas on how to clear this state? This is the second time this one has happened... the first time being in another game where it involved India's capital.
     
  9. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    It is probably a bug, and it was in the bug reports multiple times too. When a city changes hands multiple times the game seems to lose the track of who took it from whom.
     
  10. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yep, I've had this happen in a game as well, with the Aztec's second city. In my case the Aztecs were wiped out, then Germany took the city, I recaptured it and it remained occupied.
     
  11. larse

    larse Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    Can ships be airlifted? Specifically between airport A at a lakeshore and airport B by the ocean. Would be awfully nice to be able to move navies between the ocean and inland lakes where canals are impossible.
     
  12. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I'm pretty sure they can't be. Never tried it though.
     
  13. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,724
  14. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    In both of my cases, the original owner had been eliminated and I lost the city to an AI that declared war on me.
     
  15. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it's when some civ or CS actually builds a horseman. I think I read somewhere that they start spawning more advanced units when someone in the world has that unit. Or something like that. Same with swordsmen, pikemen, etc.
     
  16. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,724
    I heard it was with the discovery of horseback riding OR turn 20... two different sources so was hoping to clarify
     
  17. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    So on Marathon that'd be 60? No, I don't think I've ever seen 'real' horsemen that early...
     
  18. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I"m quite certain I've seen them by Turn 30 on epic -- I even think during an immortal game (but certainly on deity).

    EDIT: I'll keep an eye on that for the full strength part -- I play a slowed down tech (3x slower) so if it is tech dependent then it shouldn't happen until later in the opening.
     
  19. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,724
    Help would be appreciated... Banned from PC tonight due to visitors.
     
    Leyrann and agonistes like this.
  20. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    KyivanRusCivPlease and Victoria like this.

Share This Page