1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen - Gathering Storm update released! 4.2.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    There is no known ways to see how long a trade-route is "locked" to that destination. So it goes back and forth many times. In Marathon game speed, it takes forever for a trade-route to finish, even if its just 8 tiles away.
     
  2. Animist7

    Animist7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Fantastic mod - thanks for this! :goodjob:
     
  3. Penry

    Penry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Just installed and used this for the first time today. Great work! :goodjob:
     
  4. Kabba QuzAi

    Kabba QuzAi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Dude, you may already have your own way of doing things. But if I may,

    I suggest you update the download post with all the info and links and images and all of the data from this thread.

    It all looks very promising at the download page. But once you get to see it it does feel complete and functional and overall awesome! :D
    I don't wish to tell you what to do, would just like to see more people use this mod! Great job! Thanks for sharing!!! Kudos~
     
  5. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  6. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Astog gave him permission to include it in CQUI, but it's still a standalone. I'm not sure if Astog is planning to add features, but I imagine he'll add it to his version, and chaorace will have to port those changes over. Chaorace may also make changes to the trade screen for CQUI that Astog doesn't incorporate.
     
  7. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    that version with the trade screen integrated made my game freeze.
     
  8. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Haha, you're right. Will update it with my release of v2 of mod.
     
  9. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    That is the main idea. Since my mod changes a very select few files, it makes it compatible with other mods. I think HellBlazer from the NQ group also incorporated my mod in his modpack. As for updates, they have to be ones that actually port the changes over.
     
  10. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    That was it, route was completed shortly after. I thought the visual matched the completion.

    Mod is awesome, i am finishing up a game without the UI mode and it sucks :(
     
  11. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    @ Astog - Would you mind if I this mod in a Modpack? Full credits will be given.
     
  12. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Of course, you are free to use my mod.
     
  13. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated Better Trade Screen with a new update entry:

    Better Trade Screen, v2 released!

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    James009 and resonansER like this.
  14. RyansPlace

    RyansPlace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    This is very much needed. Thanks you for putting this together so quickly!

    Request: The left side trade route selection page depicts city ownership with colored fonts and backgrounds on the city name bar while the right side trade route summery page depicts city ownership with the owning civilization's emblem. Correlating the two is not always intuitive (and an eyesore). Is there anyway to change the font and background colors for cities on the right side trade route summery page to correspond with how they're displayed on the trade route selection page? ...or by another method. It would be nice of the two pages lined up with how they displayed city ownership.




    Trade Route Selection Page..................................Trade Route Summery Page
     
  15. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @astog I was playing as Germany and after I started my first couple of trade routes I opened the Summary Page and discovered that I didn't have any cities listed (See image). I don't know if they were too dark to be seen or just weren't there, but I did play around with the settings in the TradeOverview.lua to try and get something visible without luck. Would you have any ideas?
    Spoiler :
     
  16. sigmakan

    sigmakan Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    I noticed that when I started using this mod, the physical trade route line no longer changes color when hovering over the trade route selection in the menu.
     
  17. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Whao, the colors are weird for Germany. I will look into finding a better color setting. As for the missing routes, they would be in the "Available Routes" tab on the top. The "My Routes" just shows the currently running routes.
     
  18. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I never noticed it. Will test to see what removed it, because I didn't do it intentionally. Regardless, thanks for letting me know!
     
  19. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Currently, the route label, and route background are colored based on the destination player. But as Laurana Kanan noticed, they look weird for civilizations most notably Germany. I will try to find a solution.

    Edit: Mentioned the wrong user. Oops!
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  20. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Looking into feedback on how this looks:

    It allows for better readability, but how do you all think it looks?
     

Share This Page