1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen - Gathering Storm update released! 4.2.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated Better Trade Screen with a new update entry:

    v3.0 - Repeat routes and Bug fixes

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    resonansER likes this.
  2. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Just updated the mod, with some bug fixes. Try it out and let me know if it still causes issues. I tested the save you gave me, and it works with this current version of the mod.
     
  3. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    Thanks. So basically there was some ridiculous formula that you revealed, which was why traders seemed to be out of my control for much longer than they said they would.

    Are you sure they only travel one tile at a time, though? Do they travel 2 at a time on water? Do they travel faster on roads? If road movement is also modded, will your mod recognize that automatically?
     
  4. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    As far as I can tell they traders always move one tile at a time. Roads don't change that, but this might be changed by Firaxis.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
    Atlas627 likes this.
  5. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    This mod has been combined with the cqui mod but has the latest version been incorporated into it or if not is it possible to just download this and add it myself into that mod?
     
  6. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I just updated it, so @chaorace will update his mod soon with the changes I have made. If you are feeling impatient, you could delete all the files in CQUI that are common with my mod, and then enable both of them.
     
  7. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks mate... I went in before and replaced files with the newer ones and ones that weren't there I just added. See if works although I can wait. Chorace hasn't updated his DLC mod since the 3rd November so he is a little behind at present.
     
  8. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Question: In the right panel, when collapsing the list of cities (when sorted by source/destination), it doesn't do a full collapse. It will still show the first 4 entries. Is this as intended?


    Love the mod. Thanks, astog :)
     
  9. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Yes, it always shows a fixed amount of them. But it would be a good idea to add full collapse functionality.
     
  10. alonrash

    alonrash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    So it's probably a problem in my specific computer/installation, unfortunately.
    Could it be something in the game settings (everything is minimum here), or should I try to reinstall the game?
     
  11. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Agree. The benefit of collapsing the list is lost when there are a lot of sub-entries (which is typical).
     
  12. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    The check boxes seem to show their debug/code names now?
     
  13. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    If you've reloaded a save while in game, it could be the wonderful bug where it skips modified loc text. Try a full game restart.
     
    Atlas627 likes this.
  14. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Hey Heinous Hat. Just an FYI we've added your latest version to NQMod. Making sure you're credited as well, but if you have a problem with it let me know, but it's amazing.
     
  15. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    What, the hotkeys? Use as you wish :)
     
  16. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    With v3.0 I moved all the hardcoded text to an external .xml file. This has a side affect of introducing the text bug, but makes it incredibly easy to add languages. Sadly, the only fix for this exiting the application, and restarting. We will have to wait for Firaxis to patch this.
     
    Atlas627 likes this.
  17. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    is this patch compatible?
     
  18. Mordino

    Mordino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Düren(Germany)
    After Patch: no default text , i see LOC_TRADE_REPEAT_ROUTE_CHECKBOX_LABEL
    i use german version
     
  19. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    It is compatible. I have not noticed any issues currently.

    Does this happen even after quitting civ 6, and then starting the application again?
     
    v3HcM3SlyG likes this.
  20. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I tested by changing the language, and it works. The language remains english but you should not see the text issues. Don't forget to exit CIV 6 and then restart the application.
     

Share This Page