1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen - Gathering Storm update released! 4.2.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    I dont understand this.

    I have this error also, it only works in german now? or what?

    Thanks
     
  2. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    This mod should work regardless of the language. To fix the text issues you have to quit civ 6 to desktop( not to the main menu), and start it up again. If the text issues persist, let me know.
     
  3. Mordino

    Mordino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Düren(Germany)
    i have reproduced the error, i start new game, all works fine, i load a save, i have no text

    Edit: only when you load a save in running game, start civ new and load , all works fine
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2016
  4. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Hes updated it 151 times since November 3


    I have the latest BTS 3.0 but the integrated qui version. I get these.
    upload_2016-11-19_10-14-50.png upload_2016-11-19_10-15-23.png
     
  5. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Same issue as the other person. After loading the mod and starting a new game, i get no view for any trade routes. I see the little highlight under the icon is on, but no window to the left, or when clicking the trader overview, no window to the right. I saved game, restarted and now the normal trade screen is loading as if the mod is not there.

    Started a new game, and trade route screen will not load, saved and reloaded game, default trade route screen loaded as if no mod.

    I do have Quick UI mod on as well.

    I am using v3

    edit:

    Update, removed quick UI and that solved the problem. Believe the version is ~0.26. Which i believe is already 3 weeks old.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  6. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    100
  7. silentscience

    silentscience Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    @astog

    could you add a funtion to stop repeating route?
     
  8. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    you mean something like ...

    • You can cancel the repeated routes, from the My Routes tab within the Trade Overview screen.
     
  9. n1ouk

    n1ouk Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    This solution work for me. Thanks =)
     
  10. silentscience

    silentscience Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    update game later. I can't opean Trade Overview screen
     
  11. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Are you trying to open it in between turns?
     
  12. silentscience

    silentscience Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    start a new game, it can opean, may conflict with some mods
     
  13. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377


    Seriously, I got the same problem that the trade overview button won't work anymore after a while. It worked at beginning but can't remember when exactly it happened as I only use 10 autosaves. I remember the button worked fine with older BTS versions before 3.0.
    What I also don't understand is this repeat-route feature. I always have to reapply the route again after it is done. I thought the route is automatically reapplied. Not in my games so far at least.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  14. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    If that is the case then do not use this mod, as the latest nightly version of CQUI includes BTS :D
     
  15. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    which still has the same few small issues I described
     
  16. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Can you send me the Lua.log file. I might be able to debug it and figure out why that is happening.
     
  17. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Try changing this setting, and see if it fixes the issue:

    Open TradeOverview.lua, goto line 11, and change this
    Code:
    local blockPanelInBetweenTurns = true
    to
    Code:
    local blockPanelInBetweenTurns = false
     
  18. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks

    At work now I'll try later
     
  19. silentscience

    silentscience Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    when i play some time, the businessman can't repeat and appear like this "LOC_TRADE_REPEAT_ROUTE_CHECKBOX_LABEL"
    i don't know how it happend, but when start, it is good
     
  20. Cyberpunk

    Cyberpunk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey man! Does this mod works with new patch? It does not works for me. I dont know if its a patch issue cause this is the first time ive tried to use this mod.
    Mod does not shows up in mods screen like every other mod i use for Civ 6
     

Share This Page