1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The observation in the video is probably a bug, there's some weird interactions with carriers and planes.
    1. I think so but I don't know.
    2 and 3. One of them is possible, the other is not. I believe 2 is possible while 3 is not.
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease likes this.
  2. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    I believe settlers also have a LOS range of 3.
     
    tzu and KyivanRusCivPlease like this.
  3. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,261
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Why is this city not under siege? Although I think it may be, but there little heart icon is not displaying properly. It didn't take me long to conquer the city to see if it was actually under siege, but not displaying it.

     
  4. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Weird, the Under Siege icon should be displayed here. I personally had no problems with the display of this icon.

    EDIT: I got it! There must be Victor the Castellan in Alesund with his Tier 1 Promotion "Defense Logistics" (City cannot be put under siege.)
     
  5. Leathaface

    Leathaface Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Yes, i'm aware you need 1 iron to upgrade from a warrior to a swordman. I was asking though could you upgrade directly from a warrior to a conquistador.
     
  6. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    As we know, Entertainment Compexes give +1 appeal to adjacent tiles. Are Water Parks the same in this regard?
     
  7. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,261
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    ahh makes sense. Thanks. I actually had this happen on one other Norway city, and most likely because Victor had moved there after I conquered this one. I forget about this ability, and not being able to see which governor is in the city means I didn't even think of him.
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease likes this.
  8. LoneDragon

    LoneDragon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Do Scouts still get better rewards from Tribal Villages?

    Dos Ruhr Valley count all tiles within the city's territory or just workable tiles(within 3)?

    Moderator Action: Merged with Q&A thread -- Browd
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2018
  9. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,635
    1) Scouts (and the other recon units) get experience from clearing tribal villages, while other unit types do not. Otherwise, no difference.

    2) It increases the city's current Production (from worked tiles and districts/buildings) by 30% and gives +1 Production to Mines and Quarries in that city. Obviously, this is only relevant to tiles that are worked, so any mines or quarries you have outside that 3 range of workable tiles don't matter with regards to increased Production because you can't assign citizens to work them.
     
  10. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    I think other units get experience as well. At least that was the case with the warriors in my last game
     
  11. thegr8anand

    thegr8anand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    What mods are best to get into Civ 6? Not starting with Vanilla and jumping straight into mods. Something like Vox Populi and mods that enchance the game.
     
  12. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,261
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Any idea why I can't build field cannons in this city (or other cities in my empire)?

    There is no unit in the city. I'm currently researching tech for machine guns, but not there yet. I was hoping to buy or build a field cannon to merge to get an army, but I can't seem to do so. I've had a few beers, so there's a possibility I'm missing something obvious, but I can't see what. There are no resource requirements, there are no units in the cities I tried to build it in. What gives?

     
  13. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No idea. Got any mods?
     
  14. Dave "old computer guy"

    Dave "old computer guy" Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Your production listing shows you are allowed to build Artillery which, I suspect, made your Field Cannons obsolete.
     
  15. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,561
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Field Cannons upgrade to machine guns, not artillery.
     
  16. Dave "old computer guy"

    Dave "old computer guy" Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Another instance of gameplay trumping realism. History would indicate Cannons begat Artillery whereas Rifles were the progenitor of Machine guns.

    Alternative explanation #1: Field cannon is an Industrial Era unit - Player is in Modern Era where there is no upgrade until Machine gun in Atomic Era. Ergo Cannon not available for build in Modern Era.

    Alternative #2 - Too much beer as Disgustipated proposes.
     
  17. Ghost Order

    Ghost Order Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Is posible to build fish farm(Liang Aquaculture title) in this city(red dots)? The codition is coastal tiles which I have but those coastal tiles are adyacent to a tundra terrain and 2 of them are even in ice plate, it matters?
     
  18. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    As long as you have Liang established you can build fish farms on any coastal tiles (with coastal being the light blue sea, not only tiles adjacent to land) without resource or feature (only reefs on water tiles).

    Also note that those tiles with ice on them aren't even ice plate tiles; those are the ones with solid ice, this is just a nice visual for the tiles adjacent to them, which has no actual effects on gameplay.
     
  19. Ghost Order

    Ghost Order Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh I see, thanks for the info buddy.
     
  20. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,261
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    yeah any coast will do, but you get bonus food only when next to a fishing boats.
     

Share This Page