1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Putting a district on a tile results in all the base yields becoming 0. So if it had 1 food and 2 production, it now has 0 food and 0 production. Then the yields of whatever the district are are added. So if it is an industrial zone with a couple mines next to it, it could start with 4 production.

    The one sort of exception is that the appeal of the underlying tile affects the number of amenities housing for a Neighborhood district. A tile's appeal is determined by what is on all the tiles around. Read the Civilopedia on "Neighborhood Districts and Appeal".

    Putting districts on tiles you are unlikely to improve for farms, mines, etc. does mean deserts and tundra are better places if just considering the underlying tile yields. But normally, the adjacency bonuses or the terrain you happen to get around the city means that you won't do that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2016
  2. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Attached is what a silk plantation looks like. You can see instead of just some scattered trees with silk on it, it is now fenced in with some buildings. The tool tip says "Plantation" which indicates it has been improved. In the early game a cotton plantation adds +1 gold to the tile so it isn't a huge change in yield.

    Spoiler :
    silk_plantation.PNG
     
    manu-fan likes this.
  3. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Thanks Silverdawn. I'll pay more attention next time. It actually took me quite a few seconds to see 'Plantation' in that shot. I know where to look now. Thanks.
     
  4. Huckleberry

    Huckleberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry if this has been discussed, but I just received a notification that my promise to move my troops away from England's border has been broken.

    Spoiler :


    I have three military units within two hexes of their border but they are all in my territory with another hex of my territory between them and the border. Is this working correctly? It would suck if it is because I only positioned my military defensively in response to England moving all of their units toward and into my territory.

    When I received her warning about my troops, two of my units were actually at her border. I moved them both another hex into my own territory.
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
  6. SheckyS

    SheckyS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Yeah, we really need a lens for this. In Civ V I got used to being able to turn on the lens where you would see tile improvements.

    This warning seems a little borked. I typically station some units within my territory right on the border for defense. But apparently, the AI players will hate me for having reasonable defenses.

    Also, when you say "My troops are just passing through" it's not at all clear that this is a promise to move your troops.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2016
  7. Baba Yetu VI

    Baba Yetu VI Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    About Encampment, when I produce a military unit, why does it appear in the City Centre rather than in the Barrack? Then sometimes, a military unit is produced and appears in the Barrack rather than in the City Centre??
     
  8. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    When you have an encampment, normally the unit appears there on creation. If you have a unit in the encampment, it would then create it I the city if it has no units. If both have units, I believe I can't recall where it gets created but it would be doubled up and you'll be forced to move one before the end of the turn.
     
  9. Civ5Play

    Civ5Play Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    One of my biggest complaints was the complete slow down of the game when it processed other nation's turns, did Civ VI greatly improve this or is it still an issue?
     
  10. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,574
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Yes, no, maybe. It's totally subjective.
     
  11. FooTooAy

    FooTooAy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    In audio preferences, turn the voice volume all the way down.
     
  12. Marrooski

    Marrooski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Would love a quick answer on this. Cannot for the life of me figure out how to build an archeologist... They're not showing up to build anywhere, so what is/are the requirement/s? I'm researching nuclear fission so I'm pretty sure I'm far enough in to be making them now....
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You can only build an archaeologist after you unlock the Natural History civic and only in a city that has an empty archaeological museum -- archaeologists are "tethered" to the museum in the city where they are created. Once created, they can dig artifacts, which are automatically teleported back to the museum. Once the museum is full, the archaeologist disappears (like a builder who has used his last charge).
     
  14. IsildursHeir

    IsildursHeir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Anyone know if there is a way to adjust the animated time of day time cycle?
    I like the feature, but 5-10 mins for a full day is too quick. I'd rather it be more like an hour at least.
    I looked in the .ini files but couldn't see anything there to adjust.
     
  15. IsildursHeir

    IsildursHeir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    I also had a lot of problems with an annoying neighbor constantly sending 2-3 missionaries/apostles per turn to one of my cities to convert.
    I ended up stopping it by:
    1. Building inquisitors and sending to the city to keep switching it back.
    2. My Apostles kept losing the 1-on-1 battles, but I created an 'army' of apostles and fared much better.
    3. Used Diplomacy - Under the discuss menu with the civ there is something like 'Stop Converting my cities' or something like it. Good news is it stopped and they left. Bad news is it only lasted 3 turns before they broke their agreement.
    4. Those things helped quite a bit, but I'm looking to stop them permanently by going to war. I believe I can use the Casus Belli to keep the warmonger penalty down.
     
  16. Marrooski

    Marrooski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Cheers, Not sure if I have that civic or not, I will check it out when I'm done throwing my tantrums
     
  17. momaraman1

    momaraman1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having problems with trading. When I set up a route I can look at a report telling me the other civ's benefits from the routes, but I always seem to have no benefits listed. What am I missing? Also, when I go to set up a trade route I see little lines on the map corresponding to my civ's color (I'm Rome so the lines are purple). I suspect this is indicating where roads might go if I send out traders. Am I right?
     
  18. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    In terms of game mechanics, what's the difference between founder / follower beliefs?
    1. Founder beliefs only applicable to cities belonging to the civilization that founded the religion? So if my cities follow someone else's religion, I don't get the benefits of its Founder belief? Or...
    2. It's just used to separate at what time we get to pick what belief. Any city that follows a particular religion will get all the benefits from all Founder+Follower beliefs of that religion?
    I only know that Pantheons stick to all my cities forever, and worship beliefs is just like a permission to build that worship building, once built it will always provide its yields.
     
  19. thetewks

    thetewks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to prevent the other civs from declaring war? My wife and I play hot seat every night, and we've tried setting the AI to settler and King, and they still always declare or surprise war us. I understand most of you don't understand why, but it's how we enjoy the game, and the war is ruining it. It wasn't an issue in Civ 5.
     
  20. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    There is no such setting. Probably your only option is to keep the AI at settler -- at least if they still DOW you, they won't be any threat.
     

Share This Page