1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thank you. I've mostly ignored spies because of how often you have to assign them.
     
  2. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What are the requirements for a religious victory?
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    The religion you founded must be the majority religion (have your religion symbol on the city banner) in a majority of the cities owned by each major civilization (i.e., ignoring city-states).
     
    Lunchmoney and Rossticles like this.
  4. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Where can I see what type of artifact is? If it is barbarian, germanic etc? It doesnt say on great work screen
     
  5. Balkans

    Balkans Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BosniaAndHerzegovina
    When i trade something for luxury resource i don't have is there any screen i can actually check that i have that luxury? It seems that i don't see it in list of my luxuries or on my side of trade screen even if i know that i got it in trade couple turns before?
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    No, there is not. Hopefully added in a patch.
     
  7. krakow2000

    krakow2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    bug or not:

    Tedy, USA my enemy - i got alot of luxury resource (city spam) and after turn 120 i start trade with USA. First trade he offert me 45g per turn for my resource but max what he can offert was 113g per turn... i take 45g. Next turn i connect another luxury and trade again... he offert me 30g but again i look on max and... 130g per turn. Now i cheat with trade... after couple try he offert me 110g per turn so i accept. 2 turn later i trade again and... his MAX was again 130g per turn...

    This is bug??

    I try this with other civ but if i take max gold per turn what they offert after another trade they got 0g per turn.

    This was my first game again USA (always random enemy).
     
  8. IMACIVFAN

    IMACIVFAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Is it my problem or someone also experiences the same: the AI seems to be very aggressive against the CSs. They invade and conquer CSs like no tomorrow. It isn't like that in CIV 5. Any idea?

    Does it mean that the AI looks for expansion out of existing states/civs rather than using her own settlers?
     
  9. IMACIVFAN

    IMACIVFAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Have a quick question here hope someone would help. My PC is VIVO-PC and the Audio chipset is Realtek. When I was in-game, the sound was broken, like lots of interference, how it can be solved?
     
  10. IMACIVFAN

    IMACIVFAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Where is the best spot for my next settlement?

    20161114163119_1.jpg
     
  11. Shorlin

    Shorlin Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    does show anywhere if a unit has the encampment buildings experience increases?
     
    essmene likes this.
  12. Civilizador

    Civilizador Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi all,

    many years ago I used to play civ3, now after seeing an add about the release of civ6
    I have started playing it, so far I am loving it but waiting for a patch that solves the
    many exploits, bugs, etc. At the moment I am playing emperor level and will move to
    immortal soon.

    There are some things that I do not understand, but the most intriguing for me at the
    moment is railroads. It seems that there is no railroads, so even in modern times
    with all techs researched my units need many turns to travel through the country.
    Is there a way to make road speed faster? Am I missing something?

    Thanks.
     
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    .
    That is correct. There are no railroads in Civ VI, just roads that update (provide faster movement) in later eras. The updating of roads in your territory requires no action on your part -- entering a new era automatically upgrades existing roads to reduce movement costs.
     
  14. djm_jm

    djm_jm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    BRAZIL, Rio Grande do Sul
    It's a simple question. Are the Civ VI huge maps bigger than Civ V huge maps?
     
    molhopicante likes this.
  15. Cerilis

    Cerilis Stormrider

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,957
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Is that a natural wonder at the top left? If yes, I would build at the lake there. The two wines to the right also look good though.
     
  16. Wr4ith

    Wr4ith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    nearest spot selected by ui. chop woods before, rush holy site near 2 mouintains then campus under holy, making perfect small triangle.
     
  17. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    At the moment, I'd go south in the hex SW of the stone; it would bring within the working range several more tiles than the north side of the river; particularly in light of that city already founded by the Yellow player. (The northern location causes too loose settlement with that Yellow city; and it causes triple warmongler penalty to raze and relocate AI cities to better fit your settlement pattern.)
    Note that this southern location also allows you to immediately work two stone hexes rather than just one, so it's a better location even in the near term. Finally an internal road to the southern location would be a slightly better jump off point to attacking that yellow city to begin with.

    In addition, if it's still the Ancient era; I would definitely wake up that swordman on the southern edge of the screen shot and declare a surprise war on that yellow background - green foreground player in order to steal that unescorted settler.
     
    Baba Yetu VI likes this.
  18. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    No; Civ VI Huge map is only slightly larger than Civ V large map size.
    VI Large map is slightly smaller than Civ V large.
    VI Standard map size is slightly larger than Civ V Standard
    VI Small map size is only slightly smaller than Civ V Standard.
    VI Tiny map size is only slightly smaller than Civ V Small.
    VI Duel map size is slightly larger than Civ V Duel.
     
  19. TimChuma

    TimChuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I don't like not being able to save at certain times as I have to do it next turn and forget and then it is five hours later and my bladder is sore.
     
  20. georgjorge

    georgjorge Deity Wannabe

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    900
    The game does keep autosaves (one for each of the last ten turns by default). Nothing we can do about your bladder though.
     

Share This Page