1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Shawn Roberts

    Shawn Roberts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    No, I thank you, Leyrann. You took the time to type all that out. Good man.

    Yeah, so I’ve taken all your suggestions in hand (some for the next game I start), but dude...I’m on turn 413 now. No wars for over 100 turns..all 7 AI civs still denounce me. This is lame. I’m selling off art works they’ll pay for those. (Even though, given their position, they’re far better off trading for the Uranium I’ve monopolized. Among other things.)

    I mean, I’m gonna win. I can choose my condition at this point. But that’s not the issue. In 2017-2018, I expected more from AI than Civ 3. It’s disappointing. Thanks for your insights.
     
  2. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Not to derail this thread too much into discussing things, but I would argue that the uranium isn't that important; it's only used for Modern Armors, Nuclear Submarines and nukes. So they can very well live without it if they're not going to war anyways, and even if they do they still have all other highest tier units, just not the heavy cavalry and naval raider highest tier. On the other hand, great works could allow them to win a culture victory, depending on how close they are.
     
  3. daheat43

    daheat43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have a battering ram next to an enemy capital -- it prob has medieval or rennaisance walls, strenght of 63-- and my sword dies attacking it... negligible damage to walls. WTF. Civ6 is so frustrating. Shouldn't it take down the wall in one hit and survive, due to the ram? If I'm doing something wrong... will a siege tower do any better? Thanks...
     
  4. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The damage your swordsman takes and the damage it deals to the city itself does not change. The only difference is that it deals additional damage to the walls - normally it deals reduced damage to those, now it doesn't.

    Anyways, attacking something with 63 strength with something with 36 strength is not a good idea, no matter what. That's a strength different of 27, which can indeed be a one-hit kill (it's possible from 26 strength difference on, and happens 50% of the cases at 30 strength difference). Use bombards (catapults would barely dent a city with 63 defense) or musketmen. Knights and Crossbowmen could work too, but will deal little damage, and in the case of knights will take significant damage in return (even musketmen will if they don't have the Urban Warfare promotion). If you don't have those units, you'll just have to back off and wait until you do have them.

    Edit: Additional calculation for the swordsman attacking the city, assuming medieval walls (80 fortification health), your swordsman, with 27 strength less than the city, will likely deal about 12 damage normally (rough estimate; with 30 difference it deals 10 on average). This is reduced to 1, maybe 2, if you do not have a battering ram, but even if you do have a battering ram, 12 dmg on 80 fortification health isn't much. If it's renaissance walls (120 fortification health) it's even less.
     
    Lunchmoney likes this.
  5. Decimus1

    Decimus1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Quick question guys

    What determines which era's great people are represented in the list? Lets say one person goes to medieval age, will the previous GPs disappear and be replaced with medieval GP? Or is it something like if the majority of players advance to medieval? Or is it determined by the date progression of the game?

    thanks
     
  6. daheat43

    daheat43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hey thanks, Leyrann. I think I was reading it wrong in the description: deal full damage must mean “not deal 15% damage” rather than “fully destroy walls in one hit.” I must’ve gotten confused by, in previous games, using powerful units against weak cities as well as a ram. Thanks for clearing it up! (So it wasn’t the game’s fault; it was my user error.)
     
  7. Authopius

    Authopius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City, Philippines
    Right this moment (until Febuary 2, 2018) there is currently a promo in Humble Bundle which gives you Civ 6 Base Game + Australia Civ & Scenario pack + Vikings scenario pack.

    I have Civ 5 in my steam account and is currently installed in my PC right now. I can run it in Medium Settings.

    I was wondering if I can run Civ 6 in my PC too. I don't wanna use programs that detects my PC specs and tells me whether the game is compatible in my PC or not (I mean, I tested Civ 4 and it tells me I can't run it meanwhile I'm playing Civ 5 in Medium Settings).
     
  8. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    A Great Person remains until taken, I believe the new one is chosen from the era that the furthest progressed civilization is in, but it might also be the average. Some Great People also don't exist for all eras; for example, there are no Great Prophets after the Renaissance Era, and there are no Great Musicians before the Industrial Era.

    Civ 6 had faster loading times on my old laptop than Civ 5, but I did have to disable things like leader animations while I could run them fine for Civ 5. Not sure how much that will tell you, however.
     
  9. Shawn Roberts

    Shawn Roberts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Still in that game where everyone denounces me, turn 413 now. Finally got Scythia back to liking—and equitably trading—with me. Then, suddenly, Scythia and Kongo declares war. Lol.

    My question is about nukes: so, I had built one in a far away city (far away from Asia, where this war is being mostly fought at the moment), but somehow when I woke up my nuclear sub unit, there was already a nuke on there. I destroyed a big Scythian city. NUKES ROCK!

    1) Do newly built nuclear subs come with a free wmd warhead? Or did the computer just auto-load my sub with the one I built?

    2) If I build a nuke in a city far from my nuclear sub, can I load it onto the sub from anywhere? Or needs to be in either friendly territory or a certain city?

    Thanks. I’m waiting for that war weariness to pile on because I nuked someone lol.
     
  10. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Nukes are in a kind of "shared inventory". You don't have them at a specific place, but rather "in your empire" and you can launch them from any nuclear submarine, nuclear silo or (stealth) bomber. It creates mutually assured destruction, basically, though that really only applies to multiplayer, as AIs don't understand MAD.

    Oh, and one of the things that bugs me most about the game: There's no penalties for using nukes. In fact, you can nuke people without even declaring war on them. AIs also seem to not realize who nuked them, or in general that nukes were used.
     
  11. Shawn Roberts

    Shawn Roberts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Right, Leyrann!! I’m now two turns post-nuke and all my cities are happy...no war weariness. You’d think in the year 1993 (in-game current year) there would be massive uprisings.

    1) so nuclear subs don’t come with a free nuke. The computer just auto-loaded it onto my sub?

    2) how many turns of war before peace can be discussed? (I forgot to take note of how many turns the AI civs refused to talk to me in the last Wars)
     
  12. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    1. It doesn't auto-load. The nuke is in a nation-wide inventory and the sub can use it directly from that inventory. No need to ship nukes from one place to another before using. :)

    2. 10 turns on normal game speed. Not sure if it changes on other game speeds, but it might not.
     
  13. Jaybe

    Jaybe Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,356
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    10 turns before war can end at epic speed also.
     
  14. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,219
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    How does the Dharma ability work for India? Does this mean I want opposing civilization religions in my cities to have at least 1 follower? Does this mean I shouldn't use inquisitors to keep my cities "pure"? I'm not sure how to best utilize this ability.

    I'm starting up an India game right now. I'd like to finish a game with them, I believe they are the only ones I have not finished with (though I do have 2 half games with them). I have to say India's abilities just seem kind of crappy compared to other civilizations.
     
  15. Tzuppy

    Tzuppy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    This must have been asked, but google doesn't offer anything useful.

    What tech/civic unlocks alliances?
     
  16. Shawn Roberts

    Shawn Roberts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Geez, you weren’t kidding. In peacetime, I’m close to losing a science race to Scythia. So I nuked their spaceport. No war, nobody mad. I’d say that’s a bug haha.

    Oh, question: after nuking a city, I took it with a land unit and fortified him there. Then he disappeared next turn. Do units die from fallout? Is that a thing?
     
    Leyrann likes this.
  17. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,219
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    very much so. Sometimes my units die in one turn, sometimes 2 turns, but they will die. I just haven't figure out why it's sometimes 1 turn or 2.

    Civil Service
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  18. Tzuppy

    Tzuppy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks
     
  19. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    LOL. Guess that's an alterative to sending a spy to destroy the spaceport.

    Afaik they take 50 damage per turn.
     
  20. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Is there a mod to choose which city-states appear in game? If it's possible this needs to be made ASAP. I just to make sure that the ones I like (Kabul, Zanzibar, Toronto, Hattusa) are at least in the match. I want at least the chance to be suzerain of them instead of them being out of the game completely.
     

Share This Page