1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Starwars

    Starwars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Is there something weird going on with how the AI settles its cities since... I don't know, the last few patches?

    I was on a pretty big break from the game for a while, and even before the city would sometimes settle in weird places to be sure but it almost feels like it's worse now? Like... plenty of weird settles with no water availability, and they won't build aqueducts of course, even when they can literally be one tile away from a good river settle.

    Am I just imagining it's worse than before or has something changed?
     
  2. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Sadly they've always undervalued water. Don't think it's really changed.
     
  3. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,836
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I still see ice cap cities. AI citizens like the cold I suppose.
     
  4. ArallanKing

    ArallanKing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Umm guys, ive got questions
    The second leader, eventually will it be for every civs or just for some civs?
    Also, will the devs 'fix' the appearance of the border so they wont look too CivBE-ish and more natural?

    Moderator Action: Merged with Quick Questions and Answers thread. leif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2018
  5. krokobone

    krokobone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    I believe they said somewhere that only a few civs will get alternative leaders.
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,781
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    In the official announcement, they stated "... we have nine new leaders and eight new civilizations which will be revealed over the coming weeks with Civilization: Rise and Fall." So, 8 new civs (with 8 new leaders, 5 of whom have been officially announced) and a 2nd leader for a vanilla civ (also already officially announced -- Chandraguptra as alternate leader for India).

    As for borders and other graphic elements, I would suggest that you watch one of the recent live streams from the developers (such as: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/devs-play-as-india.626595) and decide for yourself.
     
  7. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    I keep noticing that "island plates" setting in creating a map tends to generate extremely big landmasses, virtually unditinguished trom continents.
    Is there a module guaranteeing I will play on real islands, say, no more than 10x10 tiles?
     
  8. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    There's probably a good mod or two here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/forums/civ6-maps-and-map-scripts.559/
    Make sure that it's updated though, if a mod hasn't been updated for at least the Summer patch it may break some things because they changed map generation stuff in that patch.
     
  9. Duuk

    Duuk Doom-Sayer Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan, USA
    So... when you form an "alliance", does it actually do anything?

    When I'm allied, I love that people declare war on me and my allies are like, "good luck with that."

    Diplomacy action needed: Ask to join war.
     
  10. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,836
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You need a defensive pact for them to help you out in a war. Keep in mind I use the word help loosely, they often don't do much if anything. But yes, the diplomacy action to ask them to join you in a war would be helpful.

    The main benefit for alliances is the map visibility. You can't trade maps, so it's nice to have a little help getting an idea what the modern world looks like. Some areas can be hard to explore without open borders. Another benefit is if you run the Arsenal of Democracy policy card you can get some benefits from sending trade routes to allies. You also get a diplomacy bonus for having an alliance with a civilization (you should see the modifier on the diplomacy screen, very right tab). And lastly you can get an inspiration for diplomatic service by having an alliance. But I often have trouble getting an alliance this early if I've done early warring. That's all I can think of, there may be something else, but those are the major benefits. Keep in mind in Rise and Fall all of this will change.

    edit: Oh and you can upgrade your units in allies territory, and you may be able to heal (quick heal) in allies territory as well.
     
  11. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,836
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Why can't I build anything in this tile?

    It's information age, and no one has built Terracotta army, so I figure I'll plop down an encampment, build a stable, and build it myself. I can't swap that tile with any other city, as far as I can tell, no other city has claim to that tile. So why can't I use it?

    The tile is dark, indicating it's unusable, but usually when that happens it's because another city has cultural claim on it and I can swap it.

     
  12. evanaurora

    evanaurora Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Terracotta Army has to be built on flat grassland or plains. The desert tile is dark because there are no yields; you can't assign a citizen to work nothing.
     
  13. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,836
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah I just looked it up in Civilpedia, should have done that before placing the encampment. I still prefer encampments in desert squares because they aren't useful at all unless you have Petra, which is impossible to build. I was just perplexed because I couldn't build it. Even that farmed square isn't grassland, it's flood plains. Far too restrictive of wonder placing requirements.

    I knew there was a reason I never build Terracotta army.

    Valletta can't build it either because the only grassland adjacent is cotton. Would be nice if you could remove luxury resources.

    And the desert tile in the top right (the one that says swap) is lit up, so that's why I got confused.

    In the end, I built yet another encampment in the desert, and built Terracotta army in 8 turns (on epic). It's strange the AI never built this, usually it gets built by the AI. But I have a lot of mods now, and the AI is acting a bit strange. They even built Angkor Wat because I have a mod improving Aqueducts, so the AI actually builds them since Aqueducts are very useful now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2018
  14. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I have a city founded on a 1 tile lake - my capital. I can't build a missile cruiser there, I'm assuming because the lake is too small?

    If I build a harbor first, will I be able to build the cruiser? Its my capital and I really want the nuke defense of a cruiser.
     
  15. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Not certain, but I'm going to assume this: You cannot built naval units on cities bordering lakes unless they border on the ocean as well. If you have a harbor, however, I think that this doesn't count, because it simply checks wheter you have a Harbor.
     
  16. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Building the harbor worked. Now to see if formation bonuses apply to missile defense.
     
  17. Weakling

    Weakling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Hey guys, been a while! Just a quick technical question from a not-yet-player - if I can run Civ V on my pc, but the turns are fairly slow in the endgame, is there any use at all in trying out Civ VI?

    EDIT: just to make it clear, only talking from a technological point of view... according to a website called "Can you run it" or so, my pc fulfils the minimum requirements, but not the recommended ones, though those are quite close I think (I'm quite out of the loop with all the tech, but I think its the processor that is lacking somewhat).
     
  18. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know. Using the same PC, loading times and end-of-turn times were faster on Civ VI than on Civ V for me, but I did have to turn off animated leaders for Civ VI while I had them on in Civ V. So it's better in some areas, but worse in others.
     
  19. Weakling

    Weakling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks! Would be great if it worked like this for me, as the leader animations aren't anything I really need. Might try the demo, though I'm not sure if only 60 turns will be enough to check it out, as the end-of-turn times get worst in the endgame...
     
  20. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    An alternative is to play on smaller maps. I don't know about you, but I always played on huge, and turn times go up a lot if you increase map size.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop