1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 documentation wiki

Discussion in 'Civ4 - SDK/Python' started by rkyte, Nov 13, 2005.

  1. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    That was me. :)

    It looks good. Now all we really need besides articles, is a proper logo. ;)
     
  2. MSTK

    MSTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Hm...

    Okay, I whipped up a quick banner. It's shoppy work, but it'll probably do for now until someone can get a better one up.

     
  3. rkyte

    rkyte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    And here I thought I was being clever with that. :(

    writing-replacable parts-fusion-education

    It seemed appropriate somehow.

    Edit: Wow, that totally didn't work. Any ideas on how to make the banner appear on the top instead of the corner?

    It looks like the wiki expects a 135x135 image.
     
  4. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    You could write civ4 wiki across it. ;)
     
  5. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    I would revert back to the old one for right now.
     
  6. rkyte

    rkyte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Hey look. Image uploads.

    http://civ4wiki.com/wiki/index.php/Image:Archer7om.gif

    It would probably be a good idea to come up with a naming convention. Archer7om seems a bit off. Personally, I would go for either just Archer or maybeArcher_Icon or Icon_Archer.

    Keep in mind there will be a whole bunch of these.

    Edit: I figured out how to grab the icons from the dds files the game uses. I used it to "fix" the logo. I also uploaded a new archer graphic. I'm going to delete the other one.

    http://civ4wiki.com/wiki/index.php/Image:Archer_icon.png

    Actually, it might not hurt to get permission from Firaxis before going upload crazy here.
     
  7. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    I think Archer_Icon would be best. Then we could take a picture of it in game or in the civopedia and make it just Archer.
     
  8. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    We still need to decide what categories should stay.

    What are the various Cat:Civilizations for ? (Cat:America, Cat:Greece)

    What is the use of Cat:Technologies since they are already listed (Technologies) ? We can add a link or a template on each page rather than using a category (that is probably more stressing for the server).

    The same thing could be said for all the units cat. If we're only listing units coming with the game, do we really need multiple cat ?

    There are 3 XML cat (Civ4 XML, XML, Notes on XML) plus a XML list (XML_files) plus a template linking the list and to a help page. (Template:XML). It's redundant.
    Correct me if I'm wrong but we can't add new XML files in Civ-4 ? It's not like Python ? So we don't need auto-list like the categories. I would keep only the list page, the template and perhaps one cat (Notes on XML).

    There are also a bunch of cat like this Category:Assets\XML\Civilizations. I guess they are a mistake and shouldn't be there. Or am I missing something ?

    About the logo: I like the current one. We could replace the civ4=$ in the fourth icon with Wiki. MSTK's banner could go to the main page.
     
  9. jbfballrb

    jbfballrb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    cats are cool. i guess the civ categories arent really necessary

    might also be useful to have pages where we list what files need to be modified to do something like add a civ
     
  10. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
  11. MSTK

    MSTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Please do not use PNGs. They do not load well in Internet Explorer.

    EDIT: Hm, can you teach me how to extract those icons?
     
  12. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,837
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    get FireFox :p
     
  13. rkyte

    rkyte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    But.... But.... I've already saved a bunch of them as pngs. :cry:

    All of the buttons are stored in the Art0.fpk file, and you'll have to unpack the file to get to them. See the bottom of this page for details.

    Once you've done that, browse to the \Assets\Art\interface\buttons\ folder. They are all in there. The file format that they are stored in is .dds. You'll need a dds viewer to see them.

    This utility will make it so that you can preview the dds files in Windows. Very convenient, but it won't do anything for saving them in another format.

    If you have Photoshop just search Google for how to edit dds files. This is the easiest method.

    If you don't have Photoshop (which I don't) download this little utility I'm sure there are others, but it's the first one I found.

    The reason I saved as .png files is because each of these buttons uses an alpha channel to make the nice curved edges. .png preserves that.
     
  14. Mr. Will

    Mr. Will Mister

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    Nice work!
    The wiki is coming together quickly.

    BTW, is this format alright?

    Civ4LeaderHeadInfos
     
  15. Mr. Will

    Mr. Will Mister

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    FireFox is awesome.
     
  16. Lafferty

    Lafferty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I use xnview to browse all images including DDS. You can batch convert into nearly any format from there as well.

    http://www.xnview.com/
     
  17. rkyte

    rkyte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    What exacly is the problem with PNGs in IE? The only thing I can find is that IE doesn't support alpha transparancy.

    I loaded up the Archer_icon.png page in IE and the only thing I noticed was that the icon has a grey border around it. It's pretty much a given that it will have that border if you move to another format, so why not leave it as a png?

    Alternatively, it looks like there is a snippet of javascript floating around that will fix this issue in IE. Is there a way to use that in the wiki to correct this for the majority of IE users?

    It seems like a waste not to include the alpha transparancy in these images.

    Edit: The javascript in question: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/bobosola/pngtest.htm
     
  18. MSTK

    MSTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    I use Firefox too :) But a lot of people, unfortunately, do not :( We need to convert them. But until we do, we need to respect our inferiors.
     
  19. vbraun

    vbraun Raytracing

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
  20. MSTK

    MSTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Okay, the Unit_Info template is basically complete.

    I will be editing around the appearance (which still at this point sucks very, very much), but the syntax for using will remain the same.
    So you can now spam it on all of the pages and it should work.

    Remember that you need the image of the unit uploaded for it to show up correctly.

    EDIT: Scratch that. Wait about five more minuts.
    EDIT: Yup, it's ready now.
     

Share This Page