1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel November 22 Update

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel

  1. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    Getting this to. Makes the mod almost useless
     
  2. Somohexual

    Somohexual Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    I'm having the exact same problem with city icons becoming inactive after trying to select a district for production.
     
  3. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hey thanks for your work, I have started using production queue mod, but it doesn't work when your mod is installed for some reason.

    I thought I would let you know this is happening to maybe let others it doesn't play well with it. I have around 20 mods running at the moment, I removed your mod and it began working again. ;)
     
  4. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    All city icons are dead. I found a work around for the rest of the icons, just click on the city, but it's still a pain in the butt, can't buy tiles at all.
     
  5. Onii-chan

    Onii-chan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Yeah the buttons becoming inactive unfortunately makes the game almost unplayable. Otherwise I think this was a pretty good update really, but yeah definitely gonna need a hotfix for this
     
  6. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
  7. AbramsGunner

    AbramsGunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    I got production queue mod to work with this by deleting the ProductionPanel file from within the Custom City Panel Mod UI/Panels folder
     
  8. elWappo

    elWappo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Copied the citypanel.lua from the game folder and overwrote the version in Yuri's DLC folder. That fixed/restored the buy tile and manage citizens buttons, however I still can't place a District.
     
  9. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    No, replacing it with the vanilla file will break the mod... use the same file. Just pointing out that you can re-load individual lua files on the fly (i.e. hotload). This temporarily fixes the bad state, but it will happen again.

    Far easier to revert to the old version, obviously, until he fixes it.
     
  10. cypherix93

    cypherix93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have found the lines in CityPanel.lua that causes the District Placement bug:

    Code:
    elseif eNewMode == InterfaceModeTypes.DISTRICT_PLACEMENT then
        Controls.ChangeProductionCheck:SetDisabled( true );
        for ID, CheckBox in pairs(CheckBoxes) do
            CheckBox.ThisCheckBox:SetDisabled(true)
        end
    
    Commenting out (or deleting it) this chunk of code worked for me so far (with all other features still working ofcourse). I havent tested this much. Let me know how this goes.
     
    Qwynn, MiAMi and Littlebob86 like this.
  11. Pnothy

    Pnothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    On my mac, this mod is unable to render the city panel. Clicking a city simply does nothing. Do you have any clue? (update: previous version does work).
    Note that I don't have a DLC folder, but put it in Mods instead. Older version doesn't show up in main menu mod list but works; new Nov 22 version shows up, is selected, but ingame gives the RTE below.

    From the lua.log:

    Runtime Error: C:\Emu\AppDataParent\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Divine Yuri's CityPanel\UI\Panels\CityPanel.lua:1447: attempt to index a nil value
    stack traceback:
    C:\Emu\AppDataParent\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Divine Yuri's CityPanel\UI\Panels\CityPanel.lua:1447: in function 'Initialize'
    C:\Emu\AppDataParent\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Divine Yuri's CityPanel\UI\Panels\CityPanel.lua:1474: in function '(main chunk)'
    [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Emu\AppDataParent\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Divine Yuri's CityPanel\UI\Panels\CityPanel.lua.
    stack traceback:
    [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2016
  12. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    So the dlc folder will be in your directory where civ 6 is installed, not the other directory where mods go.. Also if you open the modinfo file, it might have a show hidden line near the top, that you can delete, as well as start up something set to 1, delete that :)
     
  13. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    When I use this great mod and click on the "Purchase with Gold" or "Purchase with Faith" or "Buy Tile" or "Manage Citizens" buttons, nothing happens. Could this be because I have another mod enabled? (Unit Report Screen)
     
  14. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    ^ it's broken at the moment use the one namealreadyused made on a previous page
     
  15. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    This mod has some excellent features, but it really does need to be made compatible by default with the Production Queue mod, which is just too useful not to always have.
     
    lifemare and Arter like this.
  16. Lucullo

    Lucullo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for pointing to the right place. I think I found a better fix for the problem, tested it and it all seems ok.

    In "CityPanel.lua" (the one in the DLC, not in the base game) add the following lines inside the function "OnInterfaceModeChanged" (around line 1248)
    Code:
        if eOldMode == InterfaceModeTypes.DISTRICT_PLACEMENT then
           EnableIfNotTutorialBlocked("ChangeProductionCheck");
           for ID, CheckBox in pairs(CheckBoxes) do
               CheckBox.ThisCheckBox:SetDisabled(false)
           end
       end
    
    This should cleanly (I hope) reverse what is done when entering District Placement

    I put these lines just before this statement:
    Code:
        if eNewMode == InterfaceModeTypes.SELECTION or eNewMode == InterfaceModeTypes.CITY_MANAGEMENT then
    
    With this fixed Divine Yuri's mod rocks!
     
  17. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    i'm using names file just fine with it
     
  18. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    I have a bug with this mod where I can't access produce / buy / buy with faith on a city panel. The buttons are greyed out and won't work. The only way to access those is by waiting until a city produces something and you get the "cog" prompt. Other mods I'm using are "Better Trade Screen", "Unit Report Screen" and "Tomatekhs Historical Religions".
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    use names file on page 4
     
  20. warsaw

    warsaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Code:
        if eOldMode == InterfaceModeTypes.DISTRICT_PLACEMENT then
           EnableIfNotTutorialBlocked("ChangeProductionCheck");
           for ID, CheckBox in pairs(CheckBoxes) do
               CheckBox.ThisCheckBox:SetDisabled(false)
           end
       end
    
    @Lucullo - This worked for me thanks so much!!!
     

Share This Page