1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel November 22 Update

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel

  1. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Sorry to repost!

    Hey guys, the lovely little turns till cultural growth you've got on the bottom right of the screen, what did you edit to bring that up?

    I use cqui but he's not keen to implement it, so I'm going to try my hand at it if I can (which I probably can't!)
     
  2. grc

    grc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I read the issues people were having with Yuri's November 22 release - that the Purchase with Gold, Purchase with Faith, Buy Tile, and/or Manage Citizens buttons were not active/not working. So, instead I downloaded Name's version. It worked for 81 turns over a couple of days. I started with my last save and all the buttons above work EXCEPT the city details button that toggles the food/housing/amenities, districts/buildings, etc on the top left. I tried loading an older save of the same game with no luck. I tried deleting Name's .rar file from my Mods folder and that didn't help. I tried re-downloading the .rar file and putting it back in the Mods folder, and that didn't help. The only thing that seems to work is re-starting a new game (with the .rar file still in the mods folder)...which I can do, but I'd love it if I could come back to my original game. It seems like there is a better way.

    I am not a modder and not super-technical, so any detailed instructions of what I can do would be greatly appreciated!

    I have loaded the following mods into the game all versions were the latest as of December 18 (TCS has since released a newer version of his Omnibus Mod, but I have not downloaded that yet):
    Name's "UI - CityPanel.rar" file, TCS Omnibus Mod (version 1.2), ProductionQueue, Unit Report Screen, Better Trade Screen, More Lenses, Detailed Worlds, Larger Worlds, and Research Reminder.

    EDIT: I just saw the "Winter Update" came out yesterday and I think I noticed Steam updating when I opened it...that is likely the issue. But I'm still interested if I can salvage my existing saved game.

    EDIT (12/25): I did some more testing. Given that others were having trouble with inactive buttons, I assumed my problem was related. Now I can't make it past the "Get Pantheon" (or maybe it's "Choose Pantheon") button in my games - it's inactive. After deleting mods one by one and speeding through 38 turns in fortify mode with god king policy, I was able to get back to the pantheon button to test which mod had the problem. It was the Unit Report Screen, not your mod. I apologize for the confusion. I've let the creator of that mod know the issue and hope he will fix it. Thanks again and merry Xmas!

    EDIT (12/29): Alas, after removing the Unit Report Screen mod, I was able to get past choose pantheon. However, I've just earned a great prophet and am unable to choose a religion - the button is frozen in the same way the choose pantheon button was disabled...I'm ready to give up and go back to vanilla civ - does anyone know how to fix this issue for my existing game without starting a new one?

    EDIT (12/31): Wow, tried again with only Detailed Worlds and got stuck not being able to click the Choose Pantheon button again. This means that there is either a problem with Detailed Worlds OR a defect in vanilla Civ. Either way it sucks - does anyone know how to override the game to be able to choose a pantheon - is there a developer command I can use or something?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2016
  3. jsurpless

    jsurpless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Using Names' CityPanelUI works for me but have one issue - queueing works but if I cancel a project OR move something in the queue to #1, the panel collapses

    On another note, the 'GEAR' that is shown when a city is not producing anything, it's no longer display with the UI mod - is that correct? Why changed?
     
  4. jsurpless

    jsurpless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Looking at the attached image, you can see that certain city hexs that are already owned are dimmed (as if they're not)

    This seems to happen only to Peter? Could it be a side effect of his expanded territory?

    Untitled.jpg
     
  5. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Winter Update changed 9 lines in CityPanel.lua
    Just for Your information: At first glance I would say it enables functionality of Poland's culture bomb ability.

    Here I upload quick fix. Unrar and overwrite corresponding old file in your mod/DLC subfolder.
    Note this is still my version (just updated for Winter Update) - not the current official version witch some people seem to have problems with, so merging city buttons and production tooltip features are not included.

    No city details button nor queueing issues from three posts above are present in my game so I guess it's not this mod wich causes Your' problems (I have Production Queue version from over two weeks ago so maybe newer one does something about collapsing panel issue).

    This is all for now. Feel free to ask anything and have a :xmassign:.
     

    Attached Files:

    ranafuineluva and bladex like this.
  6. grc

    grc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for making a quick fix. I'll let you know that I was having problems with your old fix (noted in a comment above) where the toggle to open the City Details panel at the top left was not working. I started a new game as a result. In my new game, turn 38 as I got enough faith for a Pantheon, the button to get the Pantheon did not work. I tried restarting the game, rebooting, starting from an old save - nothing worked. I've had a couple of occasions where, when I start up Civ and try to load a saved game, the Load Game button doesn't work - not sure if that has anything to do with your mod or not...

    Will your new fix address any of these issues? I will try using your new fix and start (another) new game since I can't proceed with my last 2 and had to abandon them. Let's hope it works. Thank you for your work on this and hope you have a merry christmas too!
     
  7. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    name you might as well take over this project.
     
  8. Raven_2012

    Raven_2012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    So I use this file to overwrite your version or Yuris?

    I haven't been following the mods for a while since I was in the middle of moving out of state to another state.
     
  9. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Overwrite if using my version.
    Overwriting Yuri's version should also not break your game but then you will not get my Production Queue compability NOR Yuri's merging city buttons and production tooltip features. Plus some bugs of Yuri's version reported here. So it's loose-loose option to overwrite Yuri's version. Not recommended.
     
  10. ranafuineluva

    ranafuineluva Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Hi,
    Sometimes these tabs below are unclickable.
    • Manage Citizens and Purchase Tiles
    • Purchase an item with gold.
    • Purchase an item with faith.
    • Chane City Production.
    The only way I figured which corrects the bug is save and reload.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    you have to use names version its 6 posts above
     
    ranafuineluva likes this.
  12. ranafuineluva

    ranafuineluva Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
  13. jonpfl

    jonpfl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    All,

    Can anyone confirm if this works with the latest patch (the Aussie patch).

    Thx
    jonpfl
     
  14. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Works.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    seems like it doesn't work with CQUI
     
  16. Azmodanrom

    Azmodanrom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Strana Mechty
    update for Fall 2017 patch?
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,058
  18. zee092

    zee092 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    compatible with GS ver 1.0.0.317 ????
     
  19. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,058
    No, use Suk's UI instead as this is integrated for the most part.
     

Share This Page