1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel November 22 Update

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel

  1. T.c.w7468

    T.c.w7468 ...

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Hm... I'm not seeing the new changes when I updated the mod... do you have to start a new game for the changes to take effect?
     
  2. Divine Yuri

    Divine Yuri Never Closes Chrome

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Brrrr, USA
    If you started the game before the mod was downloaded then yes you have to start a new game, or you can replace the UI files directly by droping the UI folder in:
    "Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets" (Make sure you backup the files!)

    If it doesn't show up as a mod like this then it's not active in your current game:
    Spoiler Screenshot :

     
  3. T.c.w7468

    T.c.w7468 ...

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    I downloaded the mod yesterday and re-downloaded it today to get the changes that were made today (the border growth bar), and the changes that were there before today's updates are working fine, but the new features added today don't show up...

    I also tested this on a new game, and it (the new culture bar) didn't show up either (the other features are intact though, and I did confirm the DLC was loaded into the game)...


    Never mind, I am dumb.

    Apparently when I first downloaded the mod I stuck it two locations, in my mod folder and in the DLC folder of the game, and only updated the latter. I deleted the former and it works now. Awesome mod, by the way:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
  4. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I think you may have an error in your modinfo, not sure due not tested it yet:-

    <Components>
    <ImportFiles id="DY_CVP_IMPORT">
    <Items>
    <File>UI/Panels/CityPanel.lua</File>
    <File>UI/Panels/ProductionPanel.lua</File>
    <File>UI/Panels/CityPanel.xml</File>
    <File>UI/PProductionPanel.xml</File>
    </Items>
    </ImportFiles>
    </Components>
    <Files>
    <File>UI/Panels/CityPanel.lua</File>
    <File>UI/Panels/CityPanel.xml</File>
    <File>UI/Panels/ProductionPanel.lua</File>
    <File>UI/PProductionPanel.xml</File>
    </Files>

    A double PP.
     
    anandus likes this.
  5. Divine Yuri

    Divine Yuri Never Closes Chrome

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Brrrr, USA
    I didn't do anything to the ProductionPanel.xml file yet so that's probably why it went unnoticed. I probably would of spent hours like "Why are non of my changes working!?!?". :lol:

    Thanks for pointing that out!
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  6. Soduka

    Soduka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    People have been making mods for over a decade across their games to make a visible progress bar of when my borders will expand and every single new release Firaxis refuses to just implement it themselves. Do they have one stubborn UI guy that's worked there forever that refuses to learn or admit his design isn't perfect? So irritating.
     
    Littlebob86, Konfuchie and Timych like this.
  7. CivFanMUC

    CivFanMUC Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Germany
    Your update fixed the problem with the disappearing left panel, good work :)
     
  8. ThERat

    ThERat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,330
    Location:
    City of one angel
    awesome job. Something that Firaxis couldn't get right in their whole development time?
     
  9. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Bergen
    What? Civ 3 and 4 both had progress bars for border expansion. It was only with 5 that form over function became a thing.
     
    T.c.w7468, Jeckel and Konfuchie like this.
  10. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Hey I'm working on my own UI mod. Is it alright if I include your work here in it? I couldn't find a license file in the download and I love what you've done with the tooltips! Obviously credit would be given where due along with link provided to this thread in relevant documentation and the in-game mod description.
     
  11. Landstander

    Landstander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Are there a couple typos in your Modinfo file?
    <File>UI/PProductionPanel.xml</File>
     
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,058
    5char
     
  13. contrasupra

    contrasupra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Female
    Hey, we had a few issues with your mod - I don't think we have anything installed that should conflict.

    1. We can't get the city information panel to open (the one that shows you where your housing, amenities, etc are coming from). The button simply does nothing.
    2. In a city panel, even though the city is building something, the big production indicator on the city panel says that nothing is being produced.

    I think we still might be using an older version of the mod, though. Are these known bugs with the first version, or are they from something else? I'm going to play around with it and see if there is something else that might be conflicting (it's a little confusing because we're playing the same version of Civ on several different accounts through Steam family sharing, so it seems like some things carried over and others didn't).

    EDIT okay, so I started a new game with the most recent version and so far I am not experiencing these issues, so I'm not sure what was causing them. I'll let you know if they re-emerge!
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2016
  14. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Bump. My UI mod has taken off a bit and I'm getting a lot of requests about adding features from your mod. Of course, I don't want to suddenly encroach without asking first, so I'd like to know how you feel about the idea of your mod being included with mine. Is that something you'd be open to or no?
     
  15. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Only one question: how russify it?
     
  16. Divine Yuri

    Divine Yuri Never Closes Chrome

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Brrrr, USA
    Yeah, it's working just fine on my end, and that's usually all I can do without getting reports. It's always a weird thing when something just doesn't work for someone that works for you, but I'll try my best with finding out what's going on. It's weird hearing that break, because I didn't actually touch what opens the Additional Info Tab.

    I'm sorry for the late reply I've been busy with midterms. I'm fine with any using anything I make as long as you credit me.

    Like make it work with the Russian Language?
    Yeah, I just haven't implemented it, because I don't know any Russian or other supported languages. If someone would be willing to supply the translation for any language I can implement a version that has other language support.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  17. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    this prob wouldn't be compatible with quick UI would it?
     
  18. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Since both are trying to tackle similar (or the same) LUA/XML files.. it's certainly creating conflicts at the basic vanilla code changes they're attempting to change.
    As a general rule of thumb.. any files which are doubled-up by two simultaneous mods have a high chance to screw up -- doesn't even matter in which order they are loaded.

    PS; This kind of situation will also occur once the SDK is out & the Steam Workshop goes live and (of course) soon starts to get flooded by anything tricky or otherwise difficult to verify by users.
    Unless, Firaxis staff designed a miracle swap device that can detect & fix such coincidental setup conditions -- which i doubt very much. :eek:
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    thought so
     
  20. Kabba QuzAi

    Kabba QuzAi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm simply going to be repetitive.

    Thanks, awesome mod! Great work! Best mod so far! :D
     

Share This Page