1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel November 22 Update

Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel

  1. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Since it looks like author no longer supports this mod I decided to update it myself.
    All original mod functionality has been restored (I have not tested fully only religion tooltip - but tooltip for pantheon works fine so should be OK).
    Patch functionality added.
    No longer uses ProductionPanel:
    • ProductionPanel.xml wasn't even used in original mod so I deleted it
    • ProductionPanel.lua changed only one line (focusing on panel if arleady open) - it is commented now in .modinfo just in case you would like to modify it
    With that in mind this mod should be compatible with Production Queue Mod.

    Version number changed to 2 and last digit in mod id changed from 7 to 8 (should be random enough to work).
    Always hidden in modification menu and always enabled by default (due to high stability).
    I also allowed myself to add me to mod authors list.

    You're welcome. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dahebbie

    Dahebbie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Denmark
    It doesnt appear on the mods list ingame. I placed the "UI - CityPanel" folder in the "Mods" folder. This is correct, yes?
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,059
    It's hidden in the mods menu, yeah. Ngl I don't like that feature, but oh well; it can be changed in the .modinfo.
     
  4. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    I think any mod that is default hidden or on start up is a terrible idea!
     
  5. Frankie Leonie

    Frankie Leonie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this break the ability to see city growth that was added?

    Edit - OK it seems like when you switch between cities it will keep showing boarder growth only for the fist city you clicked on until you back out of the city view and then click on a new city. Not sure if this is due to the mod, or a general bug with this new feature.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  6. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thats a bit presumptuous of you tbh. Divine Yuri stated in his last post he is busy with Midterms.
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  7. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Right. Didn't mean to sound like this.
    Still - he didn't have time to update so I decided to contribute some work to make this mod compatible until he returns
    AND decided to share it with others who don't want to spend time or have not skills to do the update by themselves INSTEAD of keeping it just on my own HD.
    Just treat this as a temporary solution until author can support again.
    Yeah, it would be rude if I decided to open new thread with updated mod or sth like that. I'm sorry if I've insulted anyone.
     
    RushSecond likes this.
  8. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    It's cool. Thanks, Name! My own update attempt didn't work so fine at beginning like yours.
     
  9. Divine Yuri

    Divine Yuri Never Closes Chrome

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Brrrr, USA
    Just to answer a few questions:

    Is this mod dead?
    No, I've just been busy.

    When are you updating for the latest patch?
    I'm working on it I just want to make sure the new functionalities work in a way I like. So I want to make sure to do these before releasing:
    • Make the next growth tile show as long as the city is selected, and not just in city management.
    • Make the next growth tile a bit more transparent so it's visible but you can see the terrain, resources, and units on the tile.
    • Make it so you can change the city name by just clicking on the city name from the panel itself without touching the Details panels.
    • Remove the old turns till expansion bar, and make the Growth bar more like the production bar.
    Why the Production Panel?
    The changes to the production panel were made to make the tabs on the top of the city-panel actually change what you're doing when it comes to production.

    As in the Faith Tab, and the Gold tab changes the production panel to purchase with those two by default, but the production tab on the city panel only opens the production panel which by default is on the production panel, but if it wasn't closed in the first place it stays on what it stays on the production tab it was on. So if you're on purchase with faith, and click the Change City Production Tab on the city panel it'll stay on purchase with faith.

    So you would have a button that doesn't do anything while the production panel is open when it feels like the button should change the current production tab to production.
    So it's not a exact copy of Vanilla, but has the additional line in the OnCityPanelProductionOpen() function:
    Code:
    m_tabs.SelectTab( m_productionTab );
    Why can't I turn off the mod in game / Why is it always active?
    I've fixed that. I just copied the aztec at first, and I was more worried about making the mod work at the time.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2016
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  10. Divine Yuri

    Divine Yuri Never Closes Chrome

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Brrrr, USA
    Divine Yuri updated Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel with a new update entry:

    Novemeber 22 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    CyberFox and Laurana Kanan like this.
  11. silentscience

    silentscience Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    could you make a option like this? i think it is more convenient
     

    Attached Files:

    • sdad.jpg
      sdad.jpg
      File size:
      218.3 KB
      Views:
      177
  12. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    this still goes in dlc?
     
  13. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    I hate to be the first to declare some buggy situations, but...

    -- Tile Growth "symbols" tend to jump between turns. Seems that behavior mostly occurs when a tile is about to become available... if we happen to switch from cities to another *or* under whatever other weird conditions i can't detect.

    -- The selector Icons (Purchases, etc) would sometime grey-out & become inactive. The report button stays Okay though, if that can hint you on the exact code flaw. Reloading from a save brings them back to normal.

    -- And.. (after having edited the UO toggle for Purchase/Tiles as False to check if that would turn them all back on -- it didn't) the Tile Growth big purplish Hexagon(s) can simply disappear altogether (meters too) while their numeric turns & comment text would remain. They also are overlayed/blended above everything else -- including the usual popping ToolTips.

    Thanks for the Patch-Update, btw. Keep up the excellent work. ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  14. Shiroifushicho

    Shiroifushicho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    don't worry about the time you spent on mod Yuri, people that don't get this is a hard work don't even deserve some attention. Thanks for all your efforts, you did great. Many of us can't imagin playing civ6 without your sweet panel.
    Anyway i just had a suggestion, i don't know if you tried "production queue" mod, which is getting bugless, stable and really awesome. That guy work hard, is a kind soul and is open to permission to any mod merging with his one. I think Your panel with his production queue in one single mod would be pure dope ! Could you do take a look on that ?
    cheers ! Keep it up !
     
  15. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Hey divine, the lovely little turns till cultural growth you've got on the bottom right of the screen, what did you edit to bring that up?

    I use cqui but he's not keen to implement it, so I'm going to try my hand at it if I can (which I probably can't!) :(
     
  16. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Does this mean I'll no longer need Next City Plot by Ace?
     
  17. Azmodanrom

    Azmodanrom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Strana Mechty
    the merger of the "citizen assignment" and "hex buy" has some bugs. the right-click to exit doesn;t work. and it can get stuck (the tab buttons are disabled and there is no way to restore them)
    also, because the "buy" interface is active, the currently worked hexes are darker and it;s really hard to see the yield icons.
    also, the "next hex" is quite distracting and an eyesore - a huge pink hex on the map... really no need to see it all the time - it's not like you have any control over it

    it;s nice that you tried to get the civ5 functionality...but for the moment i think it would be better to revert to the original tab buttons
     
    alonrash likes this.
  18. getloose

    getloose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    I'm experiencing these issues as well. EDIT: I believe the trigger for the selector Icons becoming inactive is whenever you select a District to produce and go into the district "lens" for the city. Upon exiting the "lens" the icons no longer work.

    Thanks for this wonderful mod!
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  19. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    ^ also experiencing this as well as the city production menu not being able to select at all. have to use M to select production but only when a city has nothing to build in the queue.

    reverting back to names file.
     
  20. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    For those having trouble with the 'purchase tile' and 'manage citizens' buttons (or the merged button) becoming inactive, just re-save CityPanel.lua... no need to reload a save game, which can cause problems with other mods. There might be a console command to reload the UI, but I don't know what it is.

    You can also toggle the options for CityPanel in this way... change the true/false state and save. The game will hotload the file.
     

Share This Page