1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Any idea why I can't build a canal on a desert tile?

    upload_2019-3-29_18-57-27.png

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,492
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    The ONLY thing you can build on that oil tile is an oil well.
     
  3. Stylianos

    Stylianos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    @Markus5 you can't build any district over strategic resources, unless you had already place it before having the tech that reveals the resource (in which case you still get the resource).
    Also you can't place districts over luxuries.
     
  4. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Is War Machine only available to play in Multi Player games? I do not see the scenario in my single player game menu, but when setting up a multiplayer game I see it as an available ruleset.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  5. Melliores

    Melliores Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    Yep, it is only a multiplayer scenario, but you can still set the other plrs as AI and play it as a normal single player one.
     
  6. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Something every day you learn.
     
  7. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,204
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Alfred Nobel ability says: Applies 20 free Great People points towards recruiting all current and future Great People. Does he really only grant 20 points (like e.g. 20 out of 1320 required) or is this a wrong description and he grants 20% of the required points?
     
  8. Platon7

    Platon7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    in the basic game, can a city rebel and form a new civilization? with whom to establish diplomatic relations as with the major civilizations? there is the flipping of the city by culture ?
     
  9. Trav'ling Canuck

    Trav'ling Canuck Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Just 20 points, I believe.

    What I assumed - but never checked - is that you get the 20 points when a new GS, for example, becomes available, and then when that GS is taken you get another 20 GS points added to your running total for the subsequent GS as well.
     
  10. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Could some one please tell me what version we are on now (PC) as I can't see the new features like map pins and search. Just wonder if mine has updated as I have not seen any updates come through from Steam for CivVI.
     
  11. ezzlar

    ezzlar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,510
    Well, really crappy GS. But I still like him. If another civ is hunting me GP point wise, I can pass him and drop him on the AI to continue with a headstart on the next GS.
     
  12. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,657
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Version History
     
  13. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks appreciated :)
     
  14. Mahasona

    Mahasona Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    UK
    I can't see the new search facility one the mini-map toolbar. Map tacks is there but no search. Sorry to be dumb but where is it?
     
  15. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,657
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Do you have any mods that affect the MinimapPanel like More Lenses?
     
  16. civviefan

    civviefan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    3 quick Qs folks:

    1. Do great general passive boni stack?
    2. How can you tell what age (golden/dark) your opponents are in?
    3. I don’t get why chopping is always optimal, esp if this is early game when the resource will be used for the whole game.

    Thank you!
     
  17. mabellino

    mabellino Muggle

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Can anyone tell me if there's a mod to make resources more visible? My old eyes are fed up of squinting at my laptop! (GS via steam if that matters)
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,384
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    In the latest patch, they added a map search function. Search for “iron” and those tiles get highlighted.
     
    mabellino likes this.
  19. ezzlar

    ezzlar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,510
    Press the Era button in the right upper corner. There should be a little symbol next to each leader. They made it really small so the portraits of the leaders wouldn't be affected in any way.

    Everything snowballs in this game. Early chop for settler will give higher return over the long term than that extra resource per turn for stone.
     
    civviefan likes this.
  20. Nobody

    Nobody Gangster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,446
    Location:
    Wellington New Zealand
    The recent patch talks about updating the Worldbuilder.

    Does anyone know how to open the world builder?
     

Share This Page