Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    I would say yes if you have to defend a lot. The charge is about conversion but they still work fine as defenders.
    But this depends on a few things. What kind of upgrade was chosen. If it was martyr I may try to kill the off to get a relic (as long as I have space for them). If it has an upgrade that gives money or eliminates foreign religions I may use them to convert instead. And a bunch is probably too much to have. You may only need 3 but this depends on neighbours map etc
     
  2. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a question about Colaeus and Irene of Athens.
    Both grant a copy of a luxury resource you send them to. I usually choose a luxury resource that's not within my reach (and which I'll likely not reach any time soon). Now if you activate the Great Person, does only your capital really get the amenities or are they divided as usual among 4 cities?
    If it's really only your capital that benefits from it, what if you improve that luxury resource later? Since technically you already own a copy of that resource, how are the amenities distributed? Will 4 cities gain +1 amenities as usual and if yes, what happens to your capital? Will it still benefit from the extra resource you got with the Great Merchant or is it "overridden" by the recently improved resource?
    Also, what happens if you trade them? I had one game that only had 4 chocolate resources in the whole map which were all located in Egypt's capital, so I sent Irene to one of them and the chocolate resource appeared in the trading menu. Now let's say I had 2 chocolate resources, one from Irene in the capital and one I've improved some later, if I trade one of them, which one would be chosen? Would I trade off my capital resource or the one I've improved, or is it random? Of course, all of these questions don't matter if it's not just your capital that benefits from the Great Merchant resource.
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    The luxuries attached by those Great People act like any other luxuries you have in your empire (except they can't be pillaged by barbs!!!) -- the first copy produces +4 amenities, which will be allocated among your cities like any other luxury amenities (not just to your capital), and any extra copies (including copies you later obtain by improving those resources in a future city) can be traded away (since they provide no additional amenities).
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
    BlackEmperor likes this.
  4. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    Can someone please advise me how to kill off enemy Great Admirals when at war. I have just had 3 AI declare war on me and have about six frigates and a couple of caravels. Tried with the stronger frigate but cannot figure out the unusual zone of control - really frustrating!:blush::blush:

    :)Thanks TheGreatSlleepyOne. But this is not the case with Great Admirals (and possibly Great Generals) as in a previous game I did manage to kill a GA but can't recall how I managed it!
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
  5. Art Morte

    Art Morte Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Two city-state questions:

    1. Do city-states produce settlers?
    I'm playing a game and Preslav has got three (3!!!) settlers. I'm Suzerain of it, so I can see its tiles. First it had just one and I thought they've captured it, but three? Seems unlikely they've captured three settlers. What is going on here? I don't think I've seen city-states with settlers before.

    2. Anyone know about envoy bonuses that the AI receives? In the same game, on Emperor difficulty, I was competing Corgo in envoys to Kumasi. At one point we both had around 20 - then the next time I check Corgo has got 40+ envoys to Kumasi. Is there some way to re-distribute your envoys that I don't know of? Or does the AI get some huge envoy bonuses? That change from ~20 to ~40 happened in less than 15 turns, I think.
     
  6. Cerilis

    Cerilis Stormrider

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,959
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    When you pop a great scientist that gives eurekas, do they have preferred ones they unlock? Like, the great scientist that unlocks oil on the map(Young, I think?), is he more likely to unlock combustion, if it's not already unlocked?
     
  7. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    No, city states do not produce settlers.
    The most likely explanation is the some AIs got some of their starting bonus settlers from difficulty level captured by barbarians and that city state captured them from the barbarians.
     
  8. Art Morte

    Art Morte Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Preslav is otherwise surrounded by me, but have a small peninsula of about 7 tiles to their north-east. There are no barbarians there. I could believe that another Civ has sent their settler(s) there, but then I start to wonder is there a clitch in their war status, because they've always been my Suzy and I don't think my wars have lasted long enough for them to capture three settlers from AI civs... I guess it's possible that they're "permanently" at war with a Civ that's been sending their settlers there, but it still seems really odd to me.
     
  9. Art Morte

    Art Morte Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    City-state amenities. How usual is it that they run way negative on them? The game I've already mentioned in this thread, Preslav apparently has some serious minus in amenities, because they're continuously having barbarians spawning on their city. Like, three times now. I think they're locked in a permanent war with someone (which, I suppose, explains their three settlers) and are suffering from war weariness, but is this normal, should this be happening?
     
  10. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Art Morte it happens that they get barbarians popping up. They often do not fight more than 10 turns though as they tend to go to peace at that time. I do not think they will be at war if you are their master though unless they were attacked. Can you see anyone attacking them?
     
  11. Art Morte

    Art Morte Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Well that's the weird thing. I see no one attacking them. I think they're at war with someone, I seem to remember to get a few peace announcements after some of my wars that have been between a Suzy city-state of mine and my enemy, but for a while Preslav hasn't popped up in those announcements. So, I think they're in a long-term war with someone, but no one is actively attacking them, either.
     
  12. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you!
    I also just realized I could have answered those questions myself if I had noticed that report screen earlier. It showed me that the resource I got from the merchant provided amenities for 4 cities.
     
  13. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Is there something that can prevent you from liberating a city?

    So far this game I have returned Egypt and Arabia to life. I just took Tours, and the only options were to 'keep' or 'raze'. Obviously Tours is french.

    The only factor I can think of is that I am now in the modern age. I tried reloading and retaking the city.
     
  14. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    There are several reports of this happening. I don't know which (if any) this correlates with: game speed / difficulty level / map size
     
  15. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Well, I found another city I was abke to liberate luckily enough.

    edit: egypt has two capitals. I thought it was a glitch, but still showing up after a restart. Then I recieved notice that France built a palace, and they have two capitals now too.

    edit 2: does encampent building production count towards naval units?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  16. Brandyn

    Brandyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Quick question for you guys about defending cities-

    Can you only fortify one unit per city? Every time I try putting a second one in to fortify the existing one in that city moves out automatically. Whats up with that?
     
  17. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,749
    1 unit per tile. All tiles.
     
  18. Art Morte

    Art Morte Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, cheers for answering. What I'm seeing makes me think there's a bug that keeps a city-state sometimes permanently at war with some civ, without that civ actually attacking them. In fact, it could be state of war for the city-state only. (And prolonged war weariness drives their amenities way down).
     
  19. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Is there a built-in way to capture a screenshot to a file?
     
  20. mr_siika

    mr_siika Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone,
    I've been reading through the forums for quite some time now and finally I created an account ;-)
    I have a question regarding nuclear silos. I am not sure if the issue is related to the new nuclear scenario or not, but perhaps some of you experienced the same problem.

    I had a couple of nukes stored in my "inventory", but two out of my three silos could not fire them. The red button was there, but it said "Weapon not available" or something like that. Is it possible that the silos need an unpillaged road connection to the capital?
    Thanks in advance!
     

Share This Page