1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Banners

    Banners Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Is there a Military Overview which lists all your units? Cheers.
     
  2. VisageTDI

    VisageTDI Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Croatia
    Click on Unit name in bottom right and a list opens.
     
    Banners likes this.
  3. paulmclem

    paulmclem Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Scotland
    Do Barb pillaged tiles repair themselves over time? Workers repaired pillaged tiles in a couple of turns in V, but Builders don't seem to have any such ability - which is handy because it would seem like a waste of charge.
     
  4. Sic

    Sic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    There was a comment before the release of the game that commented on the fact that the tech tree didn't list all the things the research actually did.

    Is this still the case?
     
  5. Morthis

    Morthis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    How do I protect City States I have an interest in? I'm Suzerain for this city state and Scythia just declared war on it. I didn't see any sort of pledge to protect type deal, I can't find any kind of negotiation with Scythia to get them to stop attacking. I denounced them hoping maybe I'd get a Casus Belli for protecting my CS after that, but still nothing. Best I can do is use the declare war after denounce Casus Belli, which is still a heavy warmonger penalty.
     
  6. VisageTDI

    VisageTDI Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Croatia
    Builders can repair any pillaged improvement without using a build charge, while pillaged districts and buildings must be repaired through city construction window.
    You can mouse over techs and civics to see bonuses they unlock.
     
    paulmclem likes this.
  7. paulmclem

    paulmclem Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok, thanks :thumbsup:
     
  8. Sic

    Sic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    How does the Apprenticeship boost work?

    The text is "To Boost: build 3 Mines."

    I've built 5. That is improvements upon mineable hexes (2 silver, 1 gypsum, 1 stone, 1 diamond). I've still not received a boost.

    Am I missing something obvious here?

    [EDIT: Oh, and VisageTDI. Yeah, but I was under the impression that not all the information was there. I might be wrong.]
     
  9. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Two of those are quarry resources not mined resources but that should be three. Double check that the tooltip indicates you have mines on all three that should have it.
     
  10. VisageTDI

    VisageTDI Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Croatia
    Gypsum and Stone are improved by Quarry, not Mine. Make sure you actually improved both Silvers and Diamond with a Mine improvement.

    Edit: too late. :(
     
  11. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    The tooltips do list all the items. However, some items don't have icons so you can't tell without reading the tooltip. For instance, Irrigation allows you to clear Marsh and Bronze Working allows you to chop Rainforest.
     
  12. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    City center, neighborhood, aquaduct and civilization unique variants of any districts.
     
    VisageTDI likes this.
  13. Eramas

    Eramas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Poland
    So me and Egypt have DoF. Now I want to declare war on them, but there is no option for that. Anyone know how long do I have to wait or is it some kind of a bug? Already waiting for 20-30 turns.
     
  14. Sic

    Sic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks! Turns out I wasn't mining diamonds, but had a quarry on stones in the city with access to diamonds (which I thought I had started mining). Thought all of it was mines, though!
     
  15. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    If you run the game in advanced setting, you get the seeds number at the bottom of the screen. Otherwise I don't know if you can access it later.
     
  16. byang08

    byang08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Can builders remove floodplains?
     
  17. Clea

    Clea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    Dumb questions from a long-time Civ player:

    Where is the Civilopedia?
    Why does it say "next turn" when not all players (like my scouts) have moved?
    How can I toggle through my units?
    Why can't I change the resolution of the game?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  18. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Click the ? in the top right of the game screen to open the Civilopedia. You can also access it by right-clicking items in the build list.
     
  19. Oddible

    Oddible signal / noise > 1

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    How can I see the luxuries I've traded for? I look in the diplomacy screen and it doesn't even show my trade deals. On the Report screen I can see my own produced luxuries but I can't see the ones I've traded for.
     
  20. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Unfortunately, there does not appear to be a trade history screen or summary.
     

Share This Page