1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Not that I know of, and I think it might not be possible as, normally, all AI units from a certain civilization or city state move at the same time. However, the camera always pans over if you get attacked, and if you want to make sure you are aware of hostile units ahead of time, you can use the "Alert" option instead of "Fortify", which does the same thing but has the unit wake up as soon as a hostile unit enters it's vision range.

    It's a bit more difficult as player, but I do think that should be able to make up for all times where you want to be sure you do not miss movement. (and, to be honest, it does mean faster turn times than showing every movement individually)
     
  2. laszlofny

    laszlofny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I agree with everything you just said. Thanks for the reply. My pc is pretty slow on hi res graphics, so during the waiting times I realized that probably way back in civ3 we could see any movements, even workers etc.. It would be just easier to follow all the action even during peace so you wouldn’t have to check every single thing that you want to focus on (especially in a large map). For example religous units’ movements from other civs.. I would definitely create a mod like that if I’d know how to haha
     
  3. Art Morte

    Art Morte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it intentional that the Matterhorn's hill movement bonus is canceled after every upgrade? Seems stupid to me.
     
  4. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Same with Giant's Causeway, but you can also get a promotion every single time you move next to that Fjord (?) wonder. But yeah, it's kinda annoying.

    Oh and the Military Alliance Lvl 3 bonus applies every time you promote a unit, which is bonkers.
     
    Art Morte likes this.
  5. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Does a road on a tile prevent from building national park there?
    If yes, how can I remove that road from my territory?
     
  6. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Roads do not prevent national parks.

    If you think you should be able to build a national park somewhere, but can't, check whether all tiles belong to the same city; that is a requirement for national parks (don't ask me why...).
     
  7. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    True, it was two cities. Thanks.
    Well, I just recently read a story about how having national park on disputable border of New York and New Jersey led to tremendous law issue...
     
  8. shmily_dana

    shmily_dana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Is there a minimum number of players to be able to experience emergencies? I've been playing dual and three player maps. In my 3-player game, I'll take a AI capitol with the expectation of an emergency being declared by the two ai players. I don't get an emergency against me. Also, when either AI attacks a City state, I don't see an emergency.
     
  9. TahamiTsunami

    TahamiTsunami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    @shmily_dana I would've thought that at least 2 other players would be enough but I'm not entirely sure either. I'd like to hear an explanation about this too.

    My question is do we know what the richest Native American tribes were? I'm suspecting that it could've been the Iroquois, Cree, or Comanche but I'm not sure. I tried to find this out myself on Google but the links would take me to info about the casinos, etc.
     
  10. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    They could have also both declined the emergency. Additionally, emergencies don't always pop up, so you might've just not gotten them for the city states. (also, the emergency appears when the city state is conquered, not when it's attacked)
     
    TahamiTsunami likes this.
  11. Graf Zorba

    Graf Zorba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Im fond of these forums but have a question/suggestion: I would be super interested in a thread or section on advanced tactics and experiments with new synergies (civs, governors, policies, builds) regarding Rise+Fall on immortal/deity level. Unless I missed something, it seems that the existing threads on R+F mostly contain posts with very basic observations and personal descriptions of good or bad games people had and it is difficult to find content that is interesting for advanced players.
     
  12. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, nothing is stopping you from making a thread yourself.
     
  13. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    First game question;
    How do you place, say, government plaza. I get a lot of color-coded options but none of them react to a click. Don't see anywhere else to make the choice. Ought to be trivial, but....
     
  14. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Uhm, the Government Plaza should be placed like any other district. If that's what you're doing and it's not working, please provide a screenshot.
     
  15. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    Screenshot attached. The problem may be that, for some reason, the name of the district does not appear in the production queue. This is true, incidentally, for ANY UNIT as well (Is this a bug? Or does this happen for everyone?). Only if I close the production dialogue and reopen it does the name appear - usually. But in the case of a district , I can't close it because the program is waiting for me make a choice of a district, which I can't do, as said. Weird.
     

    Attached Files:

    • civ6.jpg
      civ6.jpg
      File size:
      346.9 KB
      Views:
      33
  16. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I see you're using CQUI, from what I can see in the thread here on the forums, it has not yet been updated for Rise and Fall, which may very well be the source of the error.
     
  17. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    I have never heard of CQUI. Where do you see that I am using it? What about the missing name on the production queue when you click on a new item for production? Is that special for me or a general thing for everyone? If general, it must be a nuisance bug.
     
  18. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    CQUI is by far the most popular UI mod, I thought you were using it because you had a Production Queue (which is one of the CQUI features people talk about most). So it won't be a CQUI bug, but rather a bug in whatever mod you use for the production queue, I think.

    My apologies for the confusion.
     
  19. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    I am not using any mods, just the standard vanilla Rise and Fall with all the Steam standard DLC's. Then it must be a bug. But why only for me?
     
  20. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,922
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    You're using a mod somewhere. The production queue is not in the base game, Rise and Fall or any official DLC's. Check the "Additional Content" folder.
     

Share This Page