1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

UNITS: Japanese Units Pack

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Dom Pedro II, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. ShiroKobbure

    ShiroKobbure Still modding Civ3

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,550
    Location:
    Here
    these are just 2 comments
    1: samurai's horses never had armor
    2: I dont like the way the black looks in the game, I dont know what it is...the color on the samurai musket man looks good... I dont know..
     
  2. spincrus

    spincrus sol invictus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    Europe
    @ShiroKobbure: He already said that the samurai cavalry that he made is imaginary, just to maybe add a little flavor, some sort of alternative history.
     
  3. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Hmmm... I didn't know that the Samurai's horses didn't have armor.
     
  4. ShiroKobbure

    ShiroKobbure Still modding Civ3

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,550
    Location:
    Here
    yes that is a purely western idea
    also the japanese didnt have plate armor until the dutch came to japan and even then plate armor wouldnt have been seen on horses rather on pesant samurai troops...armor for the most part is made to look pretty its 2nd use is protection

    I hope you all can understand my english. this isnt my first language....
     
  5. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    It's fine, Shiro. :goodjob:
     
  6. unscratchedfoot

    unscratchedfoot War is a good thing.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    japan
    In case anyone's wondering how best to use these goodies...

    I gave the mounted dude to the Takeda and Uesigi clans replacing the mounted samurai for them because their cavalry were the most feared in Japan. I gave the musketeer dude to the Oda clan replacing the standard arbequesque for them because Oda Nobunaga's musketeers were absolutely deadly and he was the first to use them largescale in combat.
     
  7. Costa e Silva

    Costa e Silva Caudilho

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - South of Brasil
    Just unbelieveble!! Amazing work.
     
  8. ShiroKobbure

    ShiroKobbure Still modding Civ3

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,550
    Location:
    Here
  9. bogdanSUPERIUS

    bogdanSUPERIUS Go Philly Go

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Nokialand, far away from you...
    Great work! Meiji Rifleman look cool!
     
  10. god_money

    god_money Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Jamestown, NY.
    Any luck on re-centering these units, as they are, although quite
    good, way off center.
     
  11. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Don Pedro II, do you still have the frames/storyboard in RGB (I mean from before FLICster)? The shadows are completly black... and there's an easy way to avoid it, if you still have the storyboards. I'll gladly help both with shadows and centering if you allow.
     
  12. unscratchedfoot

    unscratchedfoot War is a good thing.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    japan
    I don't see what the big problem is. :confused: I'm using the cavalry dude now in my game and its a beauty: really nice detail and one of the best custom units I've seen. It's only very slightly off-centre and it doesn't bother me at all, but I'm sure embryodead could fix it up easily to make it the perfect unit.
     
  13. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    embryodead: It's a question of adjusting the palette colors to make the shadows lighter, no? Should do the trick. If it's anything more complicated though, I'll post the storyboards. :D
     
  14. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    >> It's a question of adjusting the palette colors to make the shadows lighter, no?

    I think there is something with the color palette for shadows. Green, dark pink ? :-?
     
  15. Costa e Silva

    Costa e Silva Caudilho

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - South of Brasil
    Dom Pedro, i have seen some pictures of chinese rifleman of the 19 century, and i think that with a little modification you can "build" one over this base.
    What do you think? I can give you pictures.

    Again: Amazing work.
     
  16. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Yep. The only thing is that it must done on RGB storyboard, so that you can use new palette with shadows from 1st to 6th color (currently they're from 1st to 16th, that's why they're black). Usually it isn't complicated, but it varies from unit to unit.
     
  17. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Yeah, I've got it. I changed the last four colors in the shadow row in the palette to black and then repasted the bitmap storyboard over the pcx storyboard and now the shadows are sufficiently lighter.
     
  18. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    would be safer to change them to magenta instead of black, because you risk that some units parts will use it and get smoky (won't be seen in flicster, only in-game).
     
  19. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    If I turn on the alpha channel, it'll be seen right? Ah well, you're right though. Better to be safe than sorry.
     
  20. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    It can be deceiving since FLICster has gray background, so you won't see terrain thru smoke as you would see in game.
     

Share This Page